What are the legal circumstances of sponsoring some one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal circumstances of sponsoring some one?

My wife and I filed our I-130 but before we filed anything else we decided to get
seperated. Can I still sponsor her with out the financial or legal repercussions?

Asked on February 18, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are no longer in a bona fide marital relationship, there is really no basis for you to petition for her.  You must be legally married but also in a real marriage and not just a legal fiction in order to be able to petition a spouse for a green card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption