Getting out of a lease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting out of a lease

My landlord at an apartment complex is
not allowing us to get out of our lease
expires May 2018 even thou we have
found new renters for the Apartment.
Is this legal in Wisconsin?
Also, the apartment complex just let my
friend that lives there
Move out and had a new renter
Move in a mutual friend and their
lease didn’t expire until April 2018?
How can that
Be?

Thank you,
Sheri

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract: to modify the contract or get out of your obligations under it requires the consent of both parties to the contract (i.e. it requires your landlord's agreement), and such consent may be freely withheld. Regardless of what they have done in other cases, in your case, the landord could agree to not let you out of your lease.
However, unless the lease specifically prohibits subletting, you could sublet to the new renters. They will rent from you and pay you rent; you will still be liable to the landlord for the rent due from you under the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption