Does the insurance company have the right to claim an accident on my file even though there was no accident or police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the insurance company have the right to claim an accident on my file even though there was no accident or police report?

I had a small rock on the road that hit my car and entered the radiator 2 years ago. I asked my insurance to help with the payment and they said that they will consider it as a road hazard. Now after 2 years, they rasied my prmium and they said that they consider it as a collusion and the shared all that info with other companies so they can raise the qoute on me. They are not responsive and they

refused to give me letter of experience that state that I’m not in fault for what happened.

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this: there is NO requirement for their to be a police report before an insurer can take action regarding damage or a claim. You made them aware of the rock; they can then use that information to raise your rates, they way they can use information about about any damage, loss, accident etc. as a justification to raise your rates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption