What to do if I rent a property for a horse training/riding lessons business but the owner has without notice refused to accept payment and locked me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rent a property for a horse training/riding lessons business but the owner has without notice refused to accept payment and locked me out?

It consists of pasture, arena, a field and a barn. He put a padlock on the arena I use to give riding lessons and train horses and he refuses to allow me to ride the horses or conduct business on the property. I am loosing money everyday. We have a draft contract but it was never signed. I have been on the property for 3 months. I have spent a lot of money and time building the business. I need to get immediate access to the property.

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney immediately.  S/he will probably want to file a lawsuit for breach of contract, together with a request for a temporary restraining order and application for order to show cause why it should not be issued.  Since you are only a tenant without even a signed lease, only an oral contract, there is likely no other way to gain access.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption