If a friend of mine has a warrant for her arrest because she assaulted another female at the mall, why they don’t come to her house to arrest her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine has a warrant for her arrest because she assaulted another female at the mall, why they don’t come to her house to arrest her?

Does she have to turn herself in? If she doesn’t turn herself in, will she have to spend time in jail for resisting arrest?

Asked on December 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

An assault charge may certainly result in a warrant, but htat is not hte only method for charging an offense.  far more often, a complaint is sent to the individual advising them of a court date.  Much more woould have to be known about the particular situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption