If I get divorced, am I still entitled to husband’s SS benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get divorced, am I still entitled to husband’s SS benefits?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may quite possibly be able to collect on your ex-spouse's record. To qualify you must: have been married to you for at least 10 years; be at least 62 years old; be unmarried; and not be eligible for an equal or higher benefit on your own Social Security record or on someone else's Social Security record.

The Social Security Administration has a website that may provide additional information; you can google for a link.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption