If my landlord sued me for rent after the property had been foreclosed on, what and to whom are my obligations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord sued me for rent after the property had been foreclosed on, what and to whom are my obligations?

My landlord sued me several months after I left the last 4 months of rent (we had a verbal to end the commercial lease 4 months early). He got a default judgement. Am I obligated to pay him or the bank? Is it possible that the bank come after me as well (assignment of rents)? Should he allowed to sue for past due amount when he is indebted to the bank and does not own the property (the lawsuit was filed after the property had been foreclosed on)? Should I fight this? I have no problem as he completely reneged on a verbal agreement.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the default judgment against you is in favor of the former landlord with respect to the rental that you had, then under the laws of all states you are obligated to the landlord for the amount of the default judgment regardless if the landlord lost the home in a foreclosure that you were renting absent a court order to the contrary served upon you that the lender that foreclosed on the home is owed the money set forth in the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption