Can a landlord back load prepaid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord back load prepaid rent?

Due to a low credit score, I offered to prepay 6 months rent. The landlord has accepted this but wants to apply the prepay to month 1, with me paying months 2-7, then applying the remaining prepaid amount to months 8-12. The rental agent says this is how prepaid rent is typically applied. Is this true?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In the residential real estate market the way a tenant and a landlord work a pre-pay of rent for a long term residential lease is what they are willing to agree to. There is no set rule to how the pre-pay of rent is structured. However, it is best to have the written lease agreement with the pre-pay set up in a written form dated and signed by the landlord and the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption