Am I entitled to notice of a furlough?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to notice of a furlough?

I told my supervisor that I didn’t have enough work to keep me busy for next week. The principal of the company put me on furlough within 24 hours after I notifying them my working status and cut my active benefits including my health insurance. Is that legal? Can I sue them?

Asked on April 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract which, by its terms, prevented this, then you could be furloughed or suspended at any time, for any reason, without any notice, the same way that without a written contract to the contrary, you could be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice. When there is no written contract to the contrary, all employment is employment at will; employment at will allows termination at any time without warning, for any reason whatsoever; and since they can terminate you like that, they can do anything less than or short of termination, like furloughing you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption