What can you do if you’re not getting ot getting paid on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do if you’re not getting ot getting paid on time?

My dad a 63 year old citizen, has been working for this guy for more than 20 years. He paints houses. He works for him on and off. He calls him whenever he needs him for a job. I have no idea why my dad keeps working for him, since every time he does,this guy always pays him late and his checks always bounce. There are always problems. Well, this time my dad worked 93 hours, and he has been calling him and asking him to pay him and he has no return his calls and on top of that he still owes him $620 from the job before that. I even tried calling him and asking him to please pay him, no luck.Also, he needs to give him the form for the taxes and he has not mail it out either.

Asked on April 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your dad can sue his employer for breach of contract / account stated.
Your dad's damages (monetary compensation he is seeking in his lawsuit) would be the amount he is owed.  The lawsuit can be filed in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, your dad can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption