When is a dog owner liable if their dog bites someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a dog owner liable if their dog bites someone?

We had our dogs our confined in the backyard and someone was walking in between our fence and the neighbor’s fence claiming it is an easement. She ended up getting allegedly bit by 1 of our dogs. Are we liable for her injuries?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally you are liable for any damages your dog may cause.  It is unclear to me from this question whether or not the person who was injured was on your property and how she was bit by your dog if your dog was behind your fence on your property.  If the person was actually a "trespasser" on your property, meaning she was not invited on your property, you could have an argument aainst liability for the dog bite.  However, if she was walking in an area that is not your property and your dog somehow reached out and bit her through the fence, you are respnsible for any damages your dog may have caused.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption