If I’m applying for I-485, how should I fill the box in the part about the current city/country where my father lives since I’m not sure where he currently is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for I-485, how should I fill the box in the part about the current city/country where my father lives since I’m not sure where he currently is?

My parents are separated and I have no contact with my dad. I don’t know

where he currently lives. What should I put in the box for section 78 in part 4

of the form? Also, can this affect my application or delay it?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

How old are you and on what basis are you applying for adjustment of status.  If it is not on the basis of your father petitioning for you and you are an adult, you can simply indicate unknown for your father's whereabouts, as it will not be relevant for your process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption