Can an eviction be granted if the tenant has vacated the premises before the proceedings have concluded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an eviction be granted if the tenant has vacated the premises before the proceedings have concluded?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, I assume that you received an eviction notice. Ye, just because you did, it didn't mean that you had to imeediately move out. Your landlord sending you an eviction notice (i.e. a "notice to quit") was just them telling you that they wanted you to leave; it was only the first of step of the eviction process. So, in fact, you left before you had to. If you had stayed, your landlord would still have needed to get a court date which would have taken seeral more weeks.

At this point in your specific situation, since the case is not yet concluded, you can still go to court and argue your defense (if you have a valid claim). Unless you do, by leaving the rental without going to court, you will give up all of your rights. 

Bottom line, just because you  have already vacated the unit, you can still be sued for eviction. If your landlord wins, they can then go and sue in small claims and obtain a judgement against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption