What to do if my husband and I moved 2 1/2 hours away from where his son lives with his mother and she won’t meet halfway so we can have our visitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I moved 2 1/2 hours away from where his son lives with his mother and she won’t meet halfway so we can have our visitations?

We still live in the same state. It doesn’t say in the parenting plan to meet halfway just that my husband has every other weekend with his son.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written and the lack of cooperation from your husband's "ex" in meeting you half way for child visitation and drop off, it seems that the only way to resolve the matter is through a petition with the court to make a decision on the matter where the court will probably send the parties first to mediation to try and resolve things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption