Fine for unregistered vehicle when I was not driving.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fine for unregistered vehicle when I was not driving.

I live with my ex and last night he took
my keys out of my purse and took my car
somewhere. He got pulled over and my car
was towed. It cost me 300 fine for not
having my vehicle registered and 300 to
get my car out of the impound. I
couldn’t afford the registry to my car
so I certainly can’t afford the fine and
to get my car out, my sister is loaning
me the money. Is this something I can
fight? I was not driving my car and did
not give my ex permission to take it. I
feel he should be responsible for the
fines and to get my car out. What can I
do?

Asked on October 11, 2019 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible to the state (i.e. the government) for the fines, since it was your car that was unregistered. However, you could sue you ex (such as in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se") for the money he cost you due to his unauthorized action (i.e. to recover the fines and fees).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption