Can a pregnant employee be shown favoritism at the expense of other employees?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a pregnant employee be shown favoritism at the expense of other employees?

Husband is working at a company that recently allowed a female employee twice as many files so that she could make twice as much as everyone else the month before she had a baby. Although this is a nice gesture, we are a family of 6 recovering from bankruptcy and can use the income as much as a single mom of one. This is a mortgage company and the female employee was “fed” files that were essentially “clean” to close, while my husband received less than half as many files and 18 of them had subordination agreements that made them extremely difficult to close.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Favoritism can be shown to any employee as long as it is not discrimination to another.  The two are not really opposites but for the purposes of this discussion they are.  That is really the issue that you have to deal with here: was your husband discriminated upon.  And if he was then you have an issue to complain about.  But if he has no basis for discrimination then you are out of luck. Maybe this was their way of giving her "paid" maternity leave if they company does not provide for same while she was out of work.  But whatever the reason you can not focus on how the other employee is treated so much as how your husband is treated.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption