CanI be suspended for more then 5 days without pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be suspended for more then 5 days without pay?

I have been suspended for 5 days for unsafe action. After the suspension I was call in to give my version of the story. They say that I will be notified, probably within a week, of their decision. That means that I will be without pay for 2 weeks. Is that legal? I can’t apply for unemployment because I was not fired. I can’t do anything just wait and worry.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states employment relationships are what is known as "at will", and IL is no exception.  What this means is that basically an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit; including suspending an employee withiout pay.  The employee in turn can work for an employer, or not, thier choice. 

The exceptions the foregoing would be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation is being handled, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such  action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).  Absent any of the foregoing, your employer's action does not violate the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption