What to do if my son was arrested for DUI, however, they never gave him the citation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was arrested for DUI, however, they never gave him the citation?

The MVD has a ticket. But, it was never signed by the arresting police officer. He is to appear in court today. Does he have a case?

Asked on March 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While the ticket should have been signed, having a unsigned ticket is not grounds for dismissal. Typically, administrative errors of this sort do not invalidate a ticket (incorrect birth date, spelling of last name, etc). Your son had probably try to get an attorney to help with this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption