How do I file an amended petition if the marital date was incorrect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file an amended petition if the marital date was incorrect?

The original petition has been filed but the marital year is incorrect

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Roy L. Reeves / Reeves Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Please do yourself a favor, strongly consider getting professional help, particularly in a divorce.  I, and other divorce lawyers will tell you, it cost a lot more to fix a screwed up divorce than to divorce a screwed up marriage.

That said, if you insist on doing this yourself, it looks identical to the original petition, fix the clerical error, change the title to FIRST AMENDED PETITION.  It must be filed with the Court, and served on the opposing party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption