What are my rights if I fell on small unmarked step coming out of a pizzeria?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I fell on small unmarked step coming out of a pizzeria?

No one came out to see if I was injured so I left. After spending the night in severe pain I went to the emergency room and have a severe sprained ankle. It is splinted and I cannot bare weight and have to use crutches. Could I file suit because there was no “watch your step sign” orclear marking on step?

Asked on May 30, 2014 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have the right to bring a personal injury claim as to the insury that you sustained. The key issues are establishing liability (usually through an expensive expert) and damages. You may wish to consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption