What are my rights if I was injured at a home improvement store?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was injured at a home improvement store?

Today I was selecting flooring tile and I found the tile I wanted. I went to grab a case of tiles 75 pounds and I noticed a pile of loose tiles on top of the pallet full of cases of tiles. I picked them up to move to the side and when I did 2 cases of tiles 150 pounds total slammed down on my knee slid down my shin on to my foot. Caused some scrapes, pain, some bruising and tonight my toes are sore. I told the worker she wrote a report but not with my name on it. Would I have a case against the company for punitive or negligence ? I usually have my 22 month old daughter walking with and she was in the cart today I couldn’t imagine how bad she could have got hurt by this.

Asked on May 31, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality about the incident that you have written about. One can be found on attorneypages.com. Such an attorney will discuss your legal options as to proving liability, establishing damages and the costs of pursuing a legal action. Potentially your matter may be suitable for small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption