If the company I work for sent me to they doctor for x-rays an my knee has been cracked for two years an they missed it do I have a case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company I work for sent me to they doctor for x-rays an my knee has been cracked for two years an they missed it do I have a case

Do I have a case against them

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Who mised it? The doctor? If the failure to spot the crack was "unreasonable"--that is, a reasonable competent doctor would have spotted it--then that may be malpractice. But even if it is, the issue becomes, to what compensation are you entitled? You can recover your additional out-of-pocket medical costs, or extra not-covered-by-insurance medical costs caused by the missed diagnosis; lost wages from not being able to work due to the missed diagnosis; and, if you suffering serious or significant life impairment for months or longer due to the missed diagnosis, some amount for "pain and suffering." But if there was relatively little impact on your life, as we hope, then there would be little point in suing: you'd get only a small amount of compensation, but medical malpractice cases can be very expensive to bring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption