Can I sue my US based client if they have not paid off overdue bills more than 4 years old?

UPDATED: Apr 15, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 15, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my US based client if they have not paid off overdue bills more than 4 years old?

I am from Hong Kong.

Asked on April 15, 2015 under Business Law, Washington


Ling Dai / The Dai Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Depends on where the defendent is sued, and which state law applies. Some states have longer statute of limitations within which you can bring a lawsuit. In Texas, generally it is 4 years, unless discovery rule applies. If it is a breach of promissory note, the statute of limitations is 6 years.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption