Family Items and non Family Heirs in a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Family Items and non Family Heirs in a will

Do the Family Items like pictures and Bibles fall under the Assets for distribution in a will. I am an executor where 75 goes to a non-Family member and 25 goes to a Family Member. But most of the items, No Real Property, are things like pictures and Bibles. Can I give them to the Family before the 75-25 split?

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. Items like pictures and bibles are personal items and who they are given to would be governed by the terms of the Will (how it is written).  Does the Will just say that 75% of the decedent's assets goes to X and 25% goes to Y? I think that you should seek some legal guidance by some one in the area.  One must really read the Will in order to determine the intent for distribution.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption