I got ran over ended up with brain damage so i never got the money from victims and my judgement i need hlp to claim and prosue my legal needs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got ran over ended up with brain damage so i never got the money from victims and my judgement i need hlp to claim and prosue my legal needs

i got ran down he got seven yrs never did it , he got released i never knew how, i had a judgement he filed bank ruptcy on it, is that legal

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although Bankruptcy normally discharges most debts and can wipe out civil court judgments, there are a series of things the person filing bankruptcy is supposed to do to obtain an effective discharge.

Did he list you on the schedule of creditors? Did you get sent notice of the filing so you could interpose an objection? Would you have had any basis to object? Did he hide his assets?

What did you obtain the judgment for -- simple negligence or an intentional act or something else that might have been non-dischargeable in bankruptcy?

When did all this happen? There are time limits to object.

In short, it sounds as if you have a tough path ahead of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption