What are my rights ifI have been renting a townhomeand have been complaining of a musty smell for 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI have been renting a townhomeand have been complaining of a musty smell for 2 years?

They checked the crawl space and did a mold/mildew treatment once and that did not help. The office lady came over once and said we should not be living here. They told me the construction manager would call me but he never did. They also said they may replace our carpet (because the smell is in the carpet now) and never did. When we moved in the carpet was sobbing wet from the cleaner which may also be a problem in the padding which I have complained about. They will not do anything to investigate this smell.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are having problems with your rental that the property manager and the landlord have failed to adequately address over the years, you should call the local health department and building and permit department and have a representative for one of these entities inspect your unit and make a report based upon the findings.

Assuming there is a potential health and/or safety issue regarding the rented unit, you will then have written documentation to submit to the property manager and the landlord establishing the scope and perhaps cause of the problem so that possibly it can be rectified in the near future.

If there are written reports prepared by one or both of the suggested entities and the landlord and property manager do nothing to assist in resolving possible problems with the rental, you will need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption