False Accusation at work got me fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False Accusation at work got me fired

As an ‘at will’ employee with a good work record I merely made a comment about a sex scandal at the university here while off the clock on break. A coworker obviously misinterpreted what I said while mentioning right to privacy, etc. She told the manager that I ‘supported molesting children’. At the end of the break the manager physically grabbed me and dragged me out of the building. Now the staffing agency I worked for also will never permit me to work for them again. This is costing me several thousand dollars a year. What are my rights?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any recourse against your employer as an "at will" employee: they could terminate you at any time, for any reason, including an unproven or even untrue allegation. Quite simply, employees at will have no right to a job. You have no legal right to get your job--or any job--back.
If you believe the coworker made an untrue factual assertion about you--i.e. told people that you said something you did not--you could sue her for defamation. In that suit, you may be able to get compensation from her for the loss of your job, if triggered by her untrue factual assertion. To explore that option, consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption