Can I bring action against a recruiter who falsely gave me a job offer in writing and caused me to lose my current job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I bring action against a recruiter who falsely gave me a job offer in writing and caused me to lose my current job?

I recently started a new job, after 3 months of searching and a multitude of interview. Recently, I was contacted by a recruiter for one of the other positions I interviewed for. they offered me this new position with a start date. I gave notice I my current job. As it turns out, the recruiter was not authorized to make the offer as the position is not ready yet. I am now at a point were my current employer has already begun the paperwork to end my employment and cannot rescind. Is there any liability on the recruiters part? Can I sue?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The recruiter may be liable if he committed fraud--but fraud requires showing that he *knew* that he did not have authority and could not make the offer. If he didn't know that--if he thought he had the necessary authority, even if he was mistaken or it was later rescinded--he is not liable. Only a knowing lie by him would result in liability in a case like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption