Are exempt employees required to clock in and out for meal periods?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are exempt employees required to clock in and out for meal periods?

Are management personnel required to clock in and out and also clock out for meal periods?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most working relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, unless this violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, an exempt employee can be required to clock in and out for lunch. This is no way however should effect their wages; they still need to be paid their full salary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption