EXPUNGMENT

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

EXPUNGMENT

My boyfriend was driving and I was a passenger. We got pulled over in dupage co., Il. He is an unlicesened driver. I had less than 2.5 grams of marijuana on me. We were given an I-bond on the spot, car towed(not for **** related). I went to traffic court for the matter and I pleaded not guilty. My first offense regarding this matter, no previous record for anything. I was given 3 mo. supervison, $350 fine. This took place in Nov of 07 and I was charged, April 08. Can I petition for expungment/sealed of record prior to the two yr time period and when my record is expunged, can I apply for a low income apt w/ hud(government). Curently they do not allow anyone wih a misdemeanor/felony other than traffic related to apply for housing. Will my issue haunt me after my record is expunged/sealed? I was charged with less than 2.5 grams of marijuana..This is a 2 part ? any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

One of the cases where a criminal record can be expunged is where an Order of Supervision was entered and 2 years have passed since discharge and dismissal of supervision.

You can try to seal your record if you don't qualify for expungement. One case where you can seal your record is when you received a sentence of supervision for a misdemeanor and it has been at least 3 years since the termination of your last supervision. Also, some Class 4 felony drug possession cases can be sealed (including supervision).

Both of these methods require you to complete and file the necessary forms with the court.

Usually, if you get your record expunged or sealed, the record is inaccessible. But some government agencies can still get access to these records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption