How do I find out if someone has left a Will and if it was executed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if someone has left a Will and if it was executed?

My mother-in-law passed away. Also, my father in law is 85 years old and we are not sure if he assumes her bills, properties, funds, etc?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If all the proeprty  - real and personal such as bank accounts - were jointly held then they passed automatically to your father in law at the time of your mother in law's death.  Called "by operation of law."  You need to seek help with the issue of her "bills" as you were not specirif.  Medical bills most likely.  Separately held cxreidt card bills not likely but you run in to the problem of creditors attaching property that still has her name on it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption