Can an employer terminate you if you gave notice and called out due to bad winter weather storm and attempted to make it to work but couldn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate you if you gave notice and called out due to bad winter weather storm and attempted to make it to work but couldn’t?

There were no past disciplinary actions or write-ups in your file. Also, other employee called out but did don’t loose their jobs.

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a union agreement, employment contract or company policy that did not allow this action or your treatment constituted some form of actionable discrimation, it was perfectly legal to be discharged for not going into work in a snowstorm (even if a travel ban was issued and you coulnd't legally be on the streets. As an "at will" worker you could have been terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that as a general rule, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption