If I was served with court papers for an old hospital bill, would I be better off filing for bankruptcy than go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was served with court papers for an old hospital bill, would I be better off filing for bankruptcy than go to court?

Asked on December 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You neither state the amount of the debt for which recovery is being sought, not the amount of any additional debt that you may be burdened with.  Also, no information is given regarding your income or ability to pay.  Many health care providers will enters into installment agreements in lieu of a judgment to secure payment.  I agree with the previous answer that you should consult with an attorney, many of whom offer no cost consultations.

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to respod without knowing much more about the bill, its age and your finances.  You must consult with a lawyer in person.  Not every person qualifies for bankruptcyand it is ot simply a vehicle for avoiding debt.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption