I don’t want a divorce but my husband does. what are my rights.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I don’t want a divorce but my husband does. what are my rights.

He wants a divorce because he is tired. Doesn’t know who
he is. I do not believe in divorce and do not want one.
I love him.

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact of the matter is that even if you do not want a divorce, your husband can still obtain one. He can serve you with the requisite notice and documents. If you fail to accept service, he can then move forward with what is known as a "default divorce". This is one that is granted if the non-filing spouse does not answer the complaint seved on them in the time required. Just how the whole process works depnds on the specific jurisdiction. At this point, you may want to consult directly with a local divorce lawyer who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption