Cashed Check Havent GOt in trouble in 15 years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cashed Check Havent GOt in trouble in 15 years

hey my mom is 43 she hasnt been in trouble in over 15 years she has income and her own apt. you know doing pretty well. anyway she did a favor or a “friend” and cashed a check. for $100 will she do time?? she called the detective and is turning herself in sa. she is cooperating and even found out the full anem and address of the guy. he also works at jfk baggeager claims so who know where he gets the check from.. well will she do time??

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most likely your mom will be charged with petit larceny which is a misdemeanor. This will only be if the person whose check she cashed presses charges. Petiti larceny is a misdemeanor. However, if she has no record and pays back the money, she will probably be able to do some community service and receive a violation, which is not a crime. If she is lucky she can get an ACOD, which means the case will be adjourned for six months and if she stays out of trouble she will have the case dismissed and her file sealed

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your mother should probably talk to a criminal defense attorney about this.  One place to look for qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I would hope this doesn't create a major problem for her.  Usually, a $100 theft or bad check isn't anything more than a misdemeanor, and depending on the facts (and there's more that an attorney would want to know, to give her reliable advice), there might be no way to prove that she intended to cheat anyone.  Her cooperation with the police will help her here, but it still is a good idea for her to have a lawyer, to make sure that the police keep their promises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption