When can I get a drug paraphenalia offense expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I get a drug paraphenalia offense expunged?

I am 20 years old and was charged with drug paraphenalia last October and given supervised probation for a year. Although the paraphernalia wasn’t mine it was in my car so I got charged with it. I have passed every drug test, attended ever meeting with my probation officer, and attend my college courses regularly. Is it possible for me to get this charge expunged this coming October? If so how long will it take? How much would this process take?

Asked on June 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely need to speak to a criminal defense attorney because if there was sufficient proof that this was not your paraphernalia, the drops should have been dropped in the first place, especially if you do not have a previous criminal record. Contact a private criminal defense attorney and see if there is absolutely any possibility of having the conviction reversed. Then, if that is not an option, you need to see if your state allows for expungement of criminal records in a conviction. If this was a misdemeanor and not a felony, you may have better luck but it is really usually not based on time passage but more on the underlying crime itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption