Can unwed teen parents legally share a bed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can unwed teen parents legally share a bed?

Ages 15 and 16.

Asked on June 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The age of consent in Al is 16.  This means that at that age you are legally capable of giving consent to have sexual intercourse. Conversely, if you are under the age of 16, you are legally incapable of giving consent. Therefor sharing a bed (and presumably having sexual relations) is illegal. Having a child together does not change that. In fact, even at the age of 16 you are still a minor under state law. In other words, a parent or legal guardian still has legal control and authority, until such time that the age of majority (18) is reached.

Additionally, individuals under the age of 16 cannot marry. So, if you want to wait and get married when both of you are 16, then having sexual relations would be legal and your parents would no longer be able to object.

Finally, statutory rape laws do not apply since the parties are less than 2 years apart but there may be other charges that do apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption