What do I need to look out for, legal wise, when creating a parody website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to look out for, legal wise, when creating a parody website?

I want to create a parody website on a certain motivational speaker. I plan to actually make money with this site. The site will only have images of the speaker with comedic text written on it. The text will be somewhat based upon the advice

the speaker has given in the past, but it will be changed around a bit for a comedic effect. I do not want to ask the speaker for permission to do any of what I have previously explained. I want to know if the speaker can possibly sue me or file a lawsuit for any reason at all if I create the website of which I have previously explained. Are there any rules of business that I am violating by creating that website?

Asked on August 29, 2016 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The speaker could sue you for invasion of privacy which is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.
Invasion of privacy in this context includes appropriation of a person's name,  picture or voice for commercial purposes without consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption