Employer says your work is great, but there has been complaints about attitude. Dosen’t say who complained or what you have done wrong, but you will be fired if it happens again. Been with company for 27 years with no probblems

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer says your work is great, but there has been complaints about attitude. Dosen’t say who complained or what you have done wrong, but you will be fired if it happens again. Been with company for 27 years with no probblems

Dosen.t employer have to say what you are doing wrong and who is complaining so that you have opportunity to correct.

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would make sense to be told what you are doing wrong in order for you to  adjust your behavior. However, not being given this information is permissable. Most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Therefore, unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or this action violates company policy, a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption