Is it legal to audio record employees without their consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to audio record employees without their consent?

My employer has video survellience camera and we were told by the guy who
watches them that there is audio recording as well. Our boss has never told us
of the audio recording, only the guy who watches visual cameras. He told
myself and other employees to watch what we say.

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Employers must provide notice, in writing, to all employees that audio/video surveillance is being used and where it is being used. They must also state the areas that are off limits from such surveillance. There is no “expectation of privacy” in public areas such as the lobby, conference rooms, stairwells and the like, so recording conversations in these areas is legally permissable. Otherwise, recording without employee consent is illegal. To be certain of all of your rights under your state's law, you can contact your state's department of labor and/or consult with a local employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption