Employer behavior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer behavior?

1.Can and employee be terminated for asking about training within the company.
2.What recourse do I have when I learned an employer stated that I was bipolar?

Asked on September 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes why to discharge a worker. In fact, an employee can be fired for the reason you cite, for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice. This all holds true unless some form of legally actionable discrimination was involved or it the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement was breached.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption