How can I make a complaint to immigrationif it is about a year that my husband’s green card is unconditional?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make a complaint to immigrationif it is about a year that my husband’s green card is unconditional?

My husband got his green card because I was a US citizen. I wanted to get a divorce after a year but he was concerned that he would lose his green card. It is now almost a year that his green card has unconditional and I have been abused verbally and physically. I have been scared to say anything and now I feel like I need to speak out and say something to immigration. The only reason I stayed in this marriage was with threat and manipulation from him. We have been legally separated for 5 months now. What are my legal rights?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can report it to the USCIS but it is not very likely that anything will be done to revoke his status now that his status is unconditional and you continued to stay in the marriage even when you probably felt it was for immigration purposes only.  You can certainly report it but be prepared for nothing to happen as a result of that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption