Can I be refused holiday pay for being 10 minutes late for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be refused holiday pay for being 10 minutes late for work?

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be, unless you have an employment contract which guaranteed you holiday pay in this situation. The law does not require holiday pay--you can be made to work on a holiday at your regular rate. It's voluntary for  a company to provide additional holiday pay for working on a holiday, so they can deny it if they wish for any reason, including lateness. If you are salaried worked, you should still be paid your regular salary for the day; if you are an hourly worker, you should get your regualr hourly wage for the actual amount of time you worked (i.e. less the 10 minutes).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption