What to do if I work 10 hour days and am “supposed” to take a lunch break daily sign out for 20 minutes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work 10 hour days and am “supposed” to take a lunch break daily sign out for 20 minutes?

In 4 years of working for this company, I have never been able to do this because we are required by our company to schedule so tightly. Is this illegal? How should I go about resolving this? In addition, we are not “allowed” to work over 47 hours per week, but are given so much work that we have to work more hours to complete it. If we do not complete it, we get fired. Therefore, we have to work off the clock, although our company technically forbids it.

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and or a representative with your local department of labor about your situation. From what you have written, it appears that there are labor law violations stemming from inadequate breaks and no payment for overtime hourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption