Can I contest the beneficiary of the mother’s life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I contest the beneficiary of the mother’s life insurance policy?

My grandmother has recently passed away and I have just learned that I am no longer listed as beneficiary on her policy. She was living in my home as I was her main caregiver. I suspect the new beneficiary had a hand in the change as my grandmother liked to self medicate. what can I do?

Asked on August 27, 2018 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to write to the insurance company (CMRRR) and tell then that you are contesting the change of beneficiary based upon undie influence and capacity and tell them they need to "implead" the funds in to court until the matter is sorted out.  Then you need legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption