DUI

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DUI

I WAS IN AN ACCIDENT THAT WAS NOT CAUSED BY ME, THE OFFICER MADE ME GO TO THE HOSPITAL IN AN AMBULANCE AFTER I TOLD HER I WAS OK, THE OTHER DRIVER WASN’T FORCED TO DO ANYTHING! I TESTED POSITIVE FOR THC, BY BLOOD WHICH I REFUSED THE TEST, I HAD LICENSE AND INSURANCE, I FEEL I WAS DONE WRONG AND NOW I HAVE A PROBATION OFFICER, MAKING ME GO THROUGH ALOT, I HAVE NO PROBLEM FOLLOWING ORDERS, I JUST WANT TO KNOW IF I CAN REOPEN MY CASE AND FIGHT IT?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Reopening a case is difficult, but not impossible.  You need to talk to an experienced lawyer in your area, and review all of the facts of the case, for a better idea of your chances here.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This isn't something you should think about trying to do on your own, because there are very limited reasons that will be good enough to re-open your case, especially if you entered a guilty plea.  It won't be cheap, and there won't be any guarantee it will work -- and if it does, you will need to pay your attorney to fight the DUI itself, since that will be complicated, also.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption