How to get the DA to act on a negligent homocide?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get the DA to act on a negligent homocide?

MY MOTHER WAS SHOT AND KILLED BY A MAN PLAYING WITH A GUN NEXT DOOR.  HOWEVER THE DA HAS NOT CHARGED HIM WITH ANYTHING IN 4 MONTHS. WHY WOULD THE DA NOT PURSUE A CASE THAT HAS BEEN ALREADY INVESTIGATED BY THE GBI AND THEY HAVE A CONFESSION? CAN THEY GET AWAY WITH NOT DOING ANYTHING? HE WILL NOT EVEN TALK TO THE FAMILY. WHAT CAN WE DO?

Asked on February 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Whether or not criminal charges are brought, you can bring a civil lawsuit against this man and sue him for the wrongful death of your mother. You should consult with a personal injury attorney.

2) Try going to a higher level than the person who has decided to not charge. If you've been dealing with an assistant district attorney, try contacting his or her supervisor or even the district attorney him- or herself.

3) Try political pressure: contact your municipal assemblyman or council member; the mayor; even a state representative's office.

4) Try media pressure--can you tell your story to the news?

The goal with 2, 3, and 4 is bring (public) pressure to bear to reconsider the decision. Good luck, and sympathy for  your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption