If I am a salary employer, can my employer pay me hourly without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a salary employer, can my employer pay me hourly without notice?

I was hired as a salary employee over a year ago. Throughout the past year, I have been paid hourly more often than not, rather than salary like agreed. Is this a legal practice or is my former employer at fault. Also, if I’m paid hourly, why have I never received overtime pay (1.5 x my hourly rate).

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't be paid on an hourly basis until you receive notice, but notice does not need to be formal: the first time he paid you hourly would have been notice for subsequent hourly based payments, since the first time he did this, you'd see that's how he has decided to pay you. Employers may change how you are paid (e.g. hourly vs salary) at will, unless you have a contract locking in or guarantying how you are paid.
HOWEVER, if paid hourly, you are non-exempt from overtime; that means you must receive overtime (time-and-a-half) when working more than 40 hours in a single work week. If you did work more than 40 hours in any weeks while being paid on an hourly basis without receiving overtime, contact the department of labor about filing a complaint for the unpaid overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption