What to do ifI committed 3 felonies whileI was drugged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI committed 3 felonies whileI was drugged?

I was drinking with friends at a bar and blacked out. At first I thought it was me being an idiot. However at the police station I only blew a .13 and it was a complete blackout. I’ve talked with the ER and poison control and they said that ruffees would only stay in my system for 24 hours. So if I was drugged would I be responsible for these actions?

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the drugs were given to you against your will and/or without your knowledge, you may have a defense to criminal charges--you would not have had the necessary criminal intent, or mens rea, to commit the crimes. But this would require something like the drugs being slipped into your drink while you were not looking. If you were in any way aware that you were taking them, even if you were unsure of the effect or misinformed as to how long they'd be in effect, then that would still be considered you having voluntary taken them. And voluntary intoxication or voluntary entrance into a drugged state is not a defense to criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption