Can one convicted felon testify against another convicted felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one convicted felon testify against another convicted felon?

In KY.

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Part of the process of a court trial (especially a criminal court trial) is deciding what will be the best strategy for the prosecution and will be the defendant's best strategy.  If the prosecution decides having a convicted criminal testify against the defendant, then it can occur.  There is a series of processes that occur prior to that witness taking the stand but the defendant's attorney can impeach that witness's testimony with the fact the person was convicted and may not offer truthful testimony.  Whether the witness is effective and how much of the witness's testimony is believed or used by the judge or jury depends solely on the evidence presented, the testimony of others and the efficacy of counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption